Citizenship

  • The Florida Bar Board Certified - Immigration and Nationality
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • National Association of Distinguished Counsel
  • Top Lawyer 2015
  • Avvo Rating - Superb

Citizenship Attorneys in Fort Lauderdale

Select an Experienced and Dedicated Advocate

If you have come to this country as an immigrant and want to take the necessary steps for achieving naturalization, come to our Fort Lauderdale immigration law firm, Guerra Saenz, PL, for help. Our lead attorney is a native Spanish speaker, and his own life experiences in fighting for the right to stay in the United States have made him passionate about representing clients on all types of immigration law matters. Beyond that, Mr. Guerra has also earned recognition from The Florida Bar as a Board Certified lawyer in Immigration and National Law.

Am I Eligible for U.S. Citizenship?

There are two basic routes to achieve citizenship, each with their own set of requirements. Our Fort Lauderdale attorneys are skilled in the various ways to realize your dream of becoming a lawful citizen.

By Birth

  • Be born in the United States or territories and/or possessions of the U.S. OR had a United States citizen for a parent and the time of your birth if you were born abroad. (Some additional requirements may apply).

By Naturalization

The general requirements for naturalization include:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Have a green card for a minimum of five years, during which you must also have maintained continuous residence
  • Live within the state where you are applying for at least three months
  • Be physically present for at least two and a half years before the date of application
  • Display the ability to read, write and speak basic English
  • Pass a test in U.S. history and government
  • Demonstrate that you are a person of "good moral character," which includes not having been convicted of certain crimes
  • Be attached to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution

Other Ways to Qualify for Citizenship

If you meet certain criteria, you might be eligible for expedited citizenship. Below, you can find other ways to qualify for citizenship in the United States.

Have a U.S. Citizen for a Spouse

  • Be married to and living with a U.S. citizen for at least three years
  • Have a green card for a minimum of three years, during which you must also have maintained continuous residence

Be a Member of the U.S. Military

  • During peacetime – Currently serving or having served in the U.S. Military for at least one year. Must have received an honorable discharge if no longer in the armed forces.
  • During U.S. government designated period of hostilities – Having served for any length of time during specified time of conflict. Must have received an honorable discharge if no longer in the armed forces.

Be Married to a Member of the U.S. Military

  • Be married to a member of the U.S. Military who is or will be actively deployed
  • Have a green card and be present in the U.S. at the time of application
  • Assert intention to reside with U.S. military spouse upon the completion of his/her service

Let Us Help You Reach Your Goal of Citizenship

While some of these criteria may be relatively simple to satisfy, others might require extensive preparation and collection of documentation and testimony. Our Fort Lauderdale immigration attorneys are skilled at navigating through the procedures of achieving U.S. citizenship. We will assist you with every stage of the process, taking steps to maximize your chances of success.

In the event that your application for naturalization is wrongfully denied, we might even be able to help you challenge the decision with the USCIS and the federal courts. At Guerra Saenz, PL, we are committed to helping you accomplish your aspiration of U.S. citizenship.

Contact us now for an initial consultation.

Client Testimonials

Get in Touch With Us Today