EB-1 Visas

  • The Florida Bar Board Certified - Immigration and Nationality
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • National Association of Distinguished Counsel
  • Top Lawyer 2015
  • Avvo Rating - Superb

EB-1 Visas: Fort Lauderdale Visa Attorney

Legal Assistance for an EB-1 Visa: Call (888) 900-1748

To obtain an EB-1 visa, which can then lead to gaining citizenship in the future, you will need help from a Fort Lauderdale visa lawyer who has personal experience in navigating U.S. immigration law. At Guerra Sáenz, PL we will guide you through the application process for an EB-1 visa to ensure that your submission is correct, and far more likely to be approved.

Why Choose Our EB-1 Visa Lawyer?

  • 1,000+ immigration cases successfully handled
  • Reputable legal services from a native Spanish speaker
  • In National Association of Distinguished Counsel (top 1%)
  • Top-rated by clients and highly recommended by peers
  • Client's Choice from Avvo in 2015

Call (888) 900-1748 or contact us online to schedule your consultation.

What is an EB-1 visa?

The United States recognizes how beneficial an immigrant who is a highly-gifted individual, researcher, professor, or a multinational executive can be to the country's economy, and that is why the EB-1 first preference visa was created. To obtain an EB-1 visa your employer must file an I-140 form with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This is a petition for an alien worker to work permanently in the United States. On the I-140 form your employer or sponsor must state the determined minimum wage you will be receiving and proof that they are able to pay it by providing an audited financial statement, federal income tax report, or an annual report. If you are an "extraordinary ability applicant" you can file the I-140 form by yourself. There is a $580 filing fee for the I-140. For an EB-1 visa, a labor certification is not required thus making the application process easier and less time-consuming.

You do not need to be employed or have a job offer in the U.S. as long as you continue to work in your field of expertise, which makes applying for this visa much simpler than applying for other visas that require a job offer in the United States. In order to obtain an EB-1 visa as an individual with extraordinary abilities, you must prove that you are nationally or internationally acclaimed for a period of time. If you are applying as an outstanding professor or researcher then you must provide proof that you have been teaching or researching in your academic field for a minimum of 3 years, and are coming to the U.S. to work at a university or an institution of higher learning in a tenure or tenure-track position, or in a permanent position at a research organization. For applying as a multinational executive or manager, you must show that you have been working at a company outside of the U.S. for 1 year out of the past 3 years, and that you are going to take an executive or manager position with the same company in a U.S. location that has been in business for at least 1 year.

If you seek to move to the U.S. on an EB-1 visa, then contact us as soon as possible. We can assist you through the application process to ensure that are no errors or omitted documents that could damage your chances of having your EB-1 visa request approved.

Client Testimonials

Get in Touch With Us Today