EB-3 Visas

  • The Florida Bar Board Certified - Immigration and Nationality
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • National Association of Distinguished Counsel
  • Top Lawyer 2015
  • Avvo Rating - Superb

EB-3 Visas: Visa Attorney in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Get Legal Assistance to get an EB-3 Visa

When applying for an EB-3 visa, it can quickly become a difficult and confusing process. If you want a Fort Lauderdale visa lawyer who personally knows what it is to be an immigrant, then contact us at Guerra Saenz, PL. With our assistance, the visa application process can be made far simpler. Our clients know that we take your desire to live the American Dream very seriously, as our attorneys were awarded Client's Choice by Avvo in 2013.

How to Obtain an EB-3 Visa in Fort Lauderdale

Visas for professionals, skilled workers, and unskilled workers fall under the EB-3, third preference visa category. In order to get an EB-3 visa you must provide proof that you have a permanent and full time job offer from an employer in the United States. That employer must then file a labor certification with the U.S. Department of Labor to state that after an adequate recruiting process they could not find a qualified and available U.S. employee and must therefore hire a foreign employee. To be considered a professional worker you must be a teacher, lawyer, engineer, architect, physician, or other trained specialist with 5 years of experience or a minimum of a Bachelor's degree.

Jobs that can fall under the skilled workers category are graphic designer, stonemason, chef, journalist, and construction first-line supervisors. You must have a minimum of 2 years of experience to have your EB-3 visa accepted under this category. An unskilled worker can be a janitor, housekeeper, nanny, farm worker, or any other worker in a similar job that is not a temporary or seasonal position. In order to obtain an EB-3 visa your employer must file an I-140 form, with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services after a labor certification is approved. This form is a petition to allow an immigrant worker to work in the U.S. permanently. Along with this form your employer must provide information regarding minimum wage determination, and proof that they are able to pay it by providing a federal income tax report, annual report, or an audited financial statement. The filing fee for an I-140 form is $580.

If you need legal assistance in applying for an EB-3 visa then contact us as soon as possible. We have the skill and personal experience needed to make the process far easier for you, and to give you a greater chance at having your application accepted. Only 40,000 EB-3 visas are available each year with only 10,000 reserved for unskilled workers, thus making your chance at acceptance more difficult as they are in high demand. Call today.

Client Testimonials

Get in Touch With Us Today